Monday, October 16, 2017
 
logo
 
 

Manitoba

 

The province of Manitoba and Govt. of Canada share responsibility for business people immigrating to Canada through Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business (MPNP–B). It is relevant to observe that Manitoba shares with the rest of Canada an outstanding quality of life that consistently inspires the United Nations to rank the country in the top 10 best places to live in the World. Entrepreneurs and business executives also value Manitoba's many business benefits. Situated at the heart of North America, Manitoba offers convenient and virtually tariff free access to the United States and Mexico through a North South Trade Corridor. The province is an established transportation and distribution hub with developed industries in transportation, equipment, food processing, agricultural and equipment, aero space and more.

The Central Time zone location and well developed communications infrastructure make Manitoba ideal for any business requiring regular, reliable contact with customers and suppliers from around the world. Competitive over all operating cost, highly skilled and multi lingual work force and a business – friendly climate have created a stable, balanced and export oriented economy in Manitoba. Industrial and Commercial rental cost, electricity and labor rates are among the lowest in North America.

There are categories under which any person may apply to the MBNP. These categories are:

  1. Business Migration
  2. General Stream
  3. Employer Direct Stream
  4. International Student Stream

A. MBNP Business Immigration:

MBNP allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish or purchase a business. To qualify for the program applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN$ 350,000
  • Be willing to make a minimum investment of CDN$ 150,000 to start a new business, buy an existing business or invest in and take an active role in the management of a business in Manitoba.
  • Have a minimum three years of successful business ownership experience or extensive experience in senior management of a company.
  • Have conducted a visit to Manitoba for a minimum of seven days to investigate business opportunities and Manitoba's quality of life prior to applying.

Program Eligibility:

The Province of Manitoba and Government of Canada share responsibilities for assisting business people to immigrate to Manitoba through the Provincial Nominee Program for Business.

The Provincial Nominee Program for Business allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people and farm owners from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish or purchase a business or farm or become partners in an existing business.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  1. Conduct an Exploratory Visit to Manitoba to be able to provide documented assessment of business opportunities in Manitoba and general knowledge of the province.
  2. Make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba
  3. Reside in Manitoba along with their dependent family members

If your application for nomination is approved by Manitoba, you will be required to make a CDN$75,000 Deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing that you will live in Manitoba and start or purchase of a business or farm in Manitoba within two years of obtaining your permanent resident visa and landing in Manitoba. The deposit will be refunded without interest to you when the investment described in your application is made, your business or farm is operational and you are living in Manitoba.

If you are accepted for nomination by Manitoba, you will be provided with a Certificate of Nomination and instructions on how to submit the appropriate documents and federal processing fees to a Canadian Immigration visa office that services your area.

Eligible Business Investments:

Business Investments will not be eligible if they do not meet the program's requirements for investment and business activities.

Investment:

The Investment from the Nominee's personal assets should be with no less than $150,000 in tangible assets** in Manitoba, unless the Investment includes a portion of working capital that is in conformity with the industry's capital investment structure defined by statistics from Industry Canada, and the total investment including working capital is no less than $150,000.

If an Investment is into an existing business, the Nominee must control at least 33.33% of the equity, or make a minimum $1 million equity investment in the business. In addition, a redemption option should not be included in terms of investment.

Investment into personal items such as the principal residence and motor vehicles for personal use will not be considered as part of the business investment.

Investment into a business operated primarily for the purposes of deriving passive investment income are not eligible.

Business Activities:

  • A business entity should have ongoing and recurring business activities in Manitoba.
  • The Nominee is required to actively participate in the management of the business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.
  • The business must be legal and viable in Manitoba's economic environment, and the applicant should have necessary resources and skills to operate such a business.
  • The Program requires the Nominee to conduct value-added business activities in Manitoba. Purely speculative activities do not quality under the Program.

**Tangible assets are items such as land, buildings, motor vehicles, furniture, office equipment, computers, fixtures and fittings, machinery, and inventory, etc.

Read more: Manitoba Business Immigration

B. MBNP General Stream:

The MPNP General Stream is for applicants who can be assessed enough points in each assessment factor and can demonstrate their intention and ability to establish successfully and permanently in Manitoba.

You are eligible to apply to the MPNP under General stream if you can provide:

  • Proof of a close relative in Manitoba* or
  • Two Affidavits of Support from close friends or distant relatives in Manitoba or
  • Evidence of previous full-time work experience in Manitoba (at least six months) or
  • Proof of a completed education program in Manitoba (excluding language training programs)

*Applicants with close relatives in Manitoba should only apply to the General Stream if they do not meet the eligibility criteria for the Family Support priority assessment stream.

You are eligible to apply to the MPNP under General stream if you can provide:

  • Proof of a close relative in Manitoba* or
  • Two Affidavits of Support from close friends or distant relatives in Manitoba or
  • Evidence of previous full-time work experience in Manitoba (at least six months) or
  • Proof of a completed education program in Manitoba (excluding language training programs)

*Applicants with close relatives in Manitoba should only apply to the General Stream if they do not meet the eligibility criteria for the Family Support priority assessment stream.

C. MBNP Employer Direct Stream:

The MPNP Employer Direct stream is a priority assessment stream that helps employers recruit and/or retain a foreign worker with the required skills for a position they may have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

Under the Employer Direct stream, priority will be given to:

  • employers who apply for pre-approval of job offers demonstrating that they have made a genuine effort to recruit in Canada for the position and are offering a wage and benefit package compatible with labour market standards and sufficient to retain the worker in Manitoba
  • employers who can demonstrate that they will provide additional supports to assist newcomers with their settlement needs, and/or have the support of the local community in regions of Manitoba where the MPNP sees a significant need for settlement services for potential newcomers
  • applicants who have a pre-approved job offer as well as the training, work experience, licensing or accreditation and language ability required for the position and who can satisfy a program officer that they intend to establish permanently in Manitoba
  • applicants who are currently employed full-time for the last 6 months in Manitoba on a temporary work permit with a permanent offer of employment and who can satisfy a program officer that they intend to establish permanently in Manitoba

Applicants who are currently employed full-time for the last 6 months in Manitoba with a temporary work permit and have a permanent job offer do not require pre-approval of their job offers.

Employers can apply to the MPNP for pre-approval of job offers that:

  • are for permanent, full-time position(s) in Manitoba
  • meet prevailing regional wage rates
  • are made to individuals who meet the required qualifications for the position
  • do not conflict with existing collective bargaining agreements

Pre-Approval will be considered for employers who can demonstrate that they:

  • have made a genuine effort to recruit in Canadafor the position and are offering a wage and benefit package compatible with labour market standards and sufficient to retain the worker in Manitoba
  • have an acceptable strategy to recruit and retain immigrant workers in Manitoba
  • will provide additional supports to assist newcomers with their settlement needs, and/or have the support of the local community in providing settlement services for newcomers

The MBNP will provide successful employers with Pre-Approval letters describing the type and number of positions which have been pre-approved, and any conditions attached to the pre-approval. The empoyer will provide a copy of this letter to you to include with your Skilled Worker application to the MBNP.

Applying for a Temporary Work Permit:

If you are nominated by the MBNP, you may be eligible to apply for a temporary work permit if you wish to begin working in Manitoba while your application for a permanent resident visa is being processed. Approved Provincial Nominees can apply to a Government of Canada visa office for a new temporary work permit, or to renew an existing work permit, with a job offer related to their assessed occupation and an MBNP supporting letter. Job offers to approved Provincial Nominees do not require validation by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). See the section What Happens Next for additional details.

D. MBNP International Student Stream:

You are eligible to apply to the MBNP through the International Student stream if you:

  • have graduated from a post-secondary program in Manitoba
  • have successfully applied for a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada and are currently working in Manitoba
  • are currently working in Manitoba and have received a full-time, long-term job offer from their employer

 
 

Get Started With Canada

 
icon icon icon icon icon